2016/17 DONORS

2016/17 DONORS

The Fort Myers Community Concert Association
2016-2017 Season Sponsors

The Association expresses its gratitude to all who have made contributions to the success of this season and especially to the following for their extraordinary support.

ALEXANDRA BREMNER AND EUNICE BREMNER

IN MEMORY OF BERNE DAVIS

BERNE DAVIS

The late Berne Davis was a member of the Fort Myers Community Concert Association for over 68 years. She was our very first Series Sponsor for the 1995-96 Season, a Program Sponsor since the 1997-98 season, and our Series Underwriter for six years.  This year Alexandra Bremner and her mother, Eunice Bremner are our Series Underwriters honoring the memory of their beloved aunt and sister, Berne.   They want to continue the tradition of support for the Association which she felt was so important to our community.  They have both been involved with many of Berne’s philanthropies over the years, including serving on the Board of the Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center in downtown Fort Myers, and now we are thrilled that Alexandra has been elected a member of the Board of Directors of the Fort Myers Community Concert Association, following in Aunt Berne’s footsteps.

FAMILY FRIEND

A long-time family friend is Program Sponsor of the National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine with Guest Conductor Theodore Kuchar in memory of Barbara B. Mann and her many years of promoting the performing arts in our area.

MADELEINE R. TAENI

Madeleine R. Taeni is so pleased that the Association continues to present an outstanding opera and a world class ballet each season that this year she has chosen to be Program Sponsor for both in our series, Bizet’s opera “Carmen” and Tchakovsky’s ballet “Swan Lake.” 

 

PAMELA A. TEMPLETON

Our Program Sponsor for Cantus, Men’s Vocal Ensemble, is Pamela A. Templeton, in honor of her daughter, who is a medical doctor, serving in the United States Navy and her late father, who was a US Navy veteran.  Pamela is pleased to sponsor their program which honors our men and women who have served in the military and their program tailored to our middle school students which is part of our school outreach program.

MR. AND MRS. ROBERT DIEFENBACH

Royal Scottish National Orchestra, with Conductor and Music Director Peter Oundjian and rising star violinist Nicola Benedetti is sponsored by Board Member “Rob” Diefenbach and his wife, Ruth, who spend their summers in the highlands of Scotland and fortunately for our area spend their winters here, supporting the classical performing arts.

SERIES UNDERWRITER

  • Alexandra Bremner and Eunice Bremner in memory of Berne Davis
PROGRAM SPONSOR

  • Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Diefenbach
  • Family Friend
  • Madeleine R. Taeni
  • Pamela Templeton

PROGRAM SUPPORTER

  • Marilyn and Bob Atkins
  • Barbara Oski Beane
  • Gene and Marjorie Bilotti
  • Sunshine T. Bobo
  • Robert Crossman
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Fassett
  • Donald L. Fjellin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hughes
  • Kleist Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Randy and Karen Knific
  • Mark and Barbara Mintz
  • Harry W. Mohlmann
  • Dorothy and Charles Munsch
  • Robert Pease
  • Penny and Nick Ranson
  • Robert and Reina Schlager
  • Phyllis Scroggie
  • Sonia Wagner
  • Ruby Jean Wiltshire

PROGRAM BENEFACTOR

  • Robert Schuster in loving memory of Rita Rose Schuster

 

CONTRIBUTOR

  • Briggs Music Appreciation Fund
  • Robin and Kathy Dean
  • Jean Hall Hinckley
  • Dr. and Mrs. Francis L. Howington
  • Michael F. Kelly
  • Jane C. Robinson
  • Michael and Rosemary Sentelik

DONOR

  • Jane E. de Lisser
  • David E. Derr
  • Drs. John & Priscilla Douglas
  • Fort Myers Woman’s Community Club
  • Linda Burkey, President
  • Dr. and Mrs. Robert Freeny
  • Mr. and Mrs. David C. Hall
  • Richard and Barbara Hansen
  • Nora Harmon
  • David and Kay Higgins
  • Ann and Eugene Hintz

 

  • George Hoch
  • Charlene D. Hoover
  • Dr. Janice Hughes
  • Dee and Don Hunter
  • Paul and Joyce Ann Kascsak
  • Perry and Sylvia Longaker
  • Marcia Lopata
  • Stephen and Jane Lukowicz
  • Frank and Mary Lee Mann
  • S. R. Maxeiner, Jr.
  • Robin and Jan Mills
  • Ed and Sandi Monahan
  • Otto and Sheila Muller-Girard
  • James and Laquita Passauer
  • Durrell and Karen Phillips
  • John and Donna Poole
  • Chuck and Madge Ringbakk
  • Dr. Christof and Renate Schaertlin
  • Barbara Shafer
  • Norton and Judith Sims
  • Victoria and Bruce Stephan
  • William and Maureen Workman
  • Dr. and Mrs. J. Dennis Yavorsky

Patron

  • Peter and Vernyle Abramoff
  • George and Elaine Alexander and
  • Caterpillar Foundation
  • William and Mary Jo Allen
  • Charles R. Appler
  • Linda Aronson
  • Patricia Barsse’
  • Antoinette and Peter Bauer
  • Philip and Susan Beavers
  • Michael Bolin
  • Ted and Doris Borkstrom
  • Anne and John Burden
  • Joan Burroughs
  • Charlie and Miriam Byers
  • Katherine Caldwell
  • Robert and Bonnie Chamberlain
  • Alfred and Marianne Chapnick
  • Frances Clement
  • Kathy Cook
  • Nancy and Bill Coole
  • Jeanne Davis
  • Dr. Richard and Judi Davis
  • Ron and Amy Del Bianco
  • Donald and Mary Carol Dillinger
  • Wesley and Sophie Dirks
  • Robert Duffney
  • Mr. & Mrs. Charles E. Edwards
  • Maureen P. English
  • Donald and JoAnn Fosselman
  • Richard and Gail Foster
  • Eva and Tomas Frejka
  • Heide Gabriel-Zwaetz
  • Elizabeth Gearing and
  • Jack Edgerly
  • Rusty Geiser
  • Joseph and Mary Gormley
  • Sue B. Grimes
  • Carl and Linda Grispino
  • Peter and Elizabeth Halpern
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Harmon
  • Rodney and Juanita Harrison
  • Frances Hisaoka and Morton Feldman

 

  • Wallace D. Hunter, Ph.D.
  • Mr. and Mrs. David J. Hutson and
  • IBM International Foundation
  • James Hynden
  • Bernette K. Jaffe
  • John and Sandra Kampner
  • Suzanne Keen
  • Elaine T. Koenig
  • Richard Krieger
  • Michael and Susan Kyle
  • Bernard and Deborah Lamach
  • Henning and Gertrud Lauer
  • Rob and Kathy Leitch
  • Jeanne Logeais
  • Thomas and Linda Logio
  • Stephen Machiz, MD
  • George T. Jr. and Jena Mann
  • David and Connie McCormick
  • Dr. and Mrs. Francis X. McGinn
  • Gary and Linda McGugan
  • Janet L. McKinney
  • Nancy Mead
  • Donald and Barbara Meckler
  • Philip and Sandra Mezey
  • Barbara Mitchell
  • Madelynn Jean Mooney
  • Robert D. Moore
  • Carol Lee Morgan
  • Barbara and Duane Moyer and
  • GE Foundation
  • Chris Nellans
  • Cynthia and Steve Novak
  • Robert and Paula Novander
  • Roger and Nancy Paul
  • Tom Poe
  • Andrew Popp
  • Richard and Elizabeth Porell
  • Lorraine and Ron Prevost
  • Eugene Pronicki
  • Richard and Helen Quodomine
  • Anthony and Madelyn Ranno
  • Judith and Richard Rosenbaum
  • Susan Rosenberg and
  • Ken Gerson
  • Ann H. Rozema
  • Ulrich and Josette Rudow
  • Rosetta and Bill Rush
  • Ortraud Scherer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Schmidt
  • Michael and Verena
  • Schneider-Christians
  • Alvin and Eileen Schwartz
  • Harold and Sylvia Seer
  • Jack and Virginia Shea
  • Joseph H. Silverstein
  • Richard and Pamela Simon
  • Edward J. Sindelar
  • Houghton and Marsha Smith
  • John and Carolyn Smith and
  • Johnson and Johnson
  • Tom and Ann Smoot
  • John Stefani and
  • Sharon McAllister
  • Howard and Sandra Stern
  • Victoria Strich
  • Beverly Taht
  • Berneda Taylor
  • Vicki and Alan Taylor
  • Neil and Ruth Tessler
  • Polly Timberlake
  • John J. Trapp and
  • Catherine A. Holt
  • Patricia and Charles Tylander
  • Jack and Jeanne Tyrer
  • Bert and Isabelle van Beever
  • Garrett Van Siclen
  • Ann Wadsworth
  • Larry and Jacqueline Wagner
  • Gerri Westlund
  • Karen and Bruce Wilburn
  • Margie B. Willis
  • Marcia F. Wilson
  • Dan and Gladys Wood
  • John and Marjorie Wyman
  • Charmaine Yeadon
  • Paul and Nancy Young
  • George Zell

Friend

  • Ed and Barbara Anderson
  • Barbara Audet
  • George H. Bail
  • Charlotte and Joseph Blitt
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ernest Brookfield
  • Neolah Burlingame
  • Deborah Butler
  • Bill and Lee Cross
  • Rose Cushion
  • Frances D’Alessandro
  • Ned and Carol Downing
  • Sylvia Eidus
  • Ralph and Olive Fabisiak
  • Suzanne Ferguson
  • Mary Ann Ferrarese
  • Steve and June France
  • George and Lois Frank
  • Joanne Gaede
  • Gabrielle and Donald Gilmore
  • William and Doris Heerlein
  • Gordon and Judy Hirsch

 

  • Barbara Ison
  • Patricia Klebba
  • Martha Layne
  • Phillip and Charlotte Lefton
  • Robert and Marsha Leo
  • Rita Librera in memory of
  • Berne Davis
  • Phyllis Liebman
  • Jack and Rochelle Litvack
  • Mary Longer
  • Dorothy Marshall
  • Arthur and Reba Nassau
  • Mae Jean Nothstine
  • Martin and Enid Packard
  • Candace Patton
  • Harold and Marlene Payne
  • Lorraine Polasek
  • Karen Porch
  • Ruthann Price
  • Robert P. Rapp
  • Putzi Reitter
  • Carol and Henry Robinson
  • Frank and Ruth Rogers
  • Gary and Barabara Rollman
  • Shirley Russell
  • Monika Scala
  • Wayne and Jan Schneider
  • Victoria Shankland
  • Linda J. Smith
  • Barbara and Peter Smith
  • Dr. and Mrs. Patrick Sorensen
  • Joan and Floyd Sorenson
  • Gary Spencer and
  • Cynthia Mayer
  • Jonnie B. Sprimont
  • Charlotte K. Stiles
  • Jeri Vahrenhorst
  • Dolores Van Haaften
  • Barbara Walingford
  • Marilyn Wardwell
  • Janet Ware
  • George and Beverly Westacott
  • Joan and Robert White

Well Wisher

  • Csaba and Klara Bessko
  • Irene Breidenbach
  • Carol Butler
  • Kathleen S. Cadle
  • Annette and Rocco Cantalupo
  • Elizabeth R. Carter
  • Roger and Carolyn Clary
  • Marcia Connors
  • Angelo and Ann Constan
  • Mary Cook
  • Mary Barbara Coons
  • Carole Danish
  • Ann L. Deignan
  • Evelyn M. Doyle
  • Richard C. Doyon
  • Doreen Faulkner
  • Helen M. Frank
  • Dave and Becky Garrison
  • Fran and Vincent Gatti
  • David and Elissa Goldstein
  • Nona Gronau
  • Kay Holloway
  • James and Corinne Howey
  • Lauretta Hubbard
  • Ed and Kim Hurwitz
  • Eva and Jerry Karliner
  • Frank and Pamela Lee
  • Peter and Nel Lenshoek
  • Robert and Carol Levine
  • Lynne B. Lewin
  • Peggy Lewzey
  • Paul and Janet Mathieu
  • Philomena Mehr
  • John and Angela Moran
  • Audrey Olander
  • Vera Pop-Lazic
  • Frank and Pat Powers
  • David Rampp and
  • Jack Walker
  • Lois J. Reid
  • Mr. and Mrs. Terry Robertson
  • Carol C. Robinson
  • Dr. and Mrs. David G. Robinson
  • Harold H. Schuetz
  • Catherine Serafin
  • Harry and Claire Shaprio
  • Stanley and Juanita Slonina
  • Ann-Marie Smith
  • Evelyn Spies
  • John and Leeanne Stenson
  • W. T. and Lynn Stewart
  • Charles and Barbara Surmonte
  • Kathey Szyperski
  • Rosanne Taylor and
  • Ed Ripperger
  • Sue VanStavern
  • Jim and Kathie Walch
  • Ms. Motoko Walz
  • Leonard and Mary Lou White
  • Soy Williams
  • Clyde and Priscilla Yerkes
  • Sandra and Herb Zakrison
  • Mary Joe Zehntner

2016 Contributions in Memory of Member Birgit G. Lonergan

  • Jerry and Ann Crouse
  • Michael and Dana Meyer
  • James P. Patten
  • Janine Patten
  • Ryan and Rachel Schroer
  • Paul and Annette Smith
  • Tenaska, Inc.
  • Greg and Karen Vandyke
  • Washington University in St. Louis

PURCHASE MEMBERSHIPS

You can purchase memberships by calling (239) 693-4849, printing out the Subscription Order Form and mailing it to our post office box.

After October 8th, all membership and single ticket inquiries should go to 239-489-4171, our direct Community Concert line at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall Box Office.

Attention Lee County School Board employees. Phone 239-489-4171 for your special rates and students’ free season memberships or single concert tickets.